Skin Benefits And Uses Of Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil benefits for skin

Evening Primrose OilNative to North America, evening primrose was introduced to Europe in the early 17th century. It was traditionally referred to as the “King’s Cure-All” due to the belief that its powerful healing properties made it fit for royalty.

Uses of Evening Primrose Oil

Over the centuries, the evening primrose has been used to treat a wide range of maladies, including asthma, sore throats, gastrointestinal problems and even arthritis. Today, evening primrose oil is highly sought after for its soothing and moisturizing skincare properties.

Evening primrose benefits the skin due to a range of bioactive components which include:

  • Linolenic acid, an Omega 3 essential fatty acid
  • Gamma-Linolenic acid, known for its anti-inflammatory properties
  • Stearic acid, known for its cleansing properties

These essential fatty acids cannot be produced by our bodies, so it’s crucial that we look to nature to help us look and feel our best. With active medicinal properties that work at a cellular level, evening primrose oil is a must for restoring and rejuvenating skin.

Evening Primrose Oil Key Benefits

  • Promotes and supports healthy skin
  • Helps to resist skin conditions such as acne and eczema
  • Helps to support skin elasticity and suppleness
  • Fights oxidative damage to reduce visible fine lines and wrinkles
  • Naturally firms and softens skin

    Source and sustainability of Evening Primrose Oil

    High quality evening primrose oil – like the one used in Xtend-Life Kanapa™ products – is extracted using a cold press technique that locks in nutrients and ensures purity. Extracted with an expeller press, no artificial heat or solvents are applied at any stage of the process. This means the oil’s bioactive goodness reaches you at full strength.


    Health Articles

    Hydrating and Moisturizing: Is there really any difference?

    No matter what your skin type, hydrating is key to building a glowing complexion. Drinking your eight glasses a day is important, but with environmental factors, pollution and sun exposure, most of us need a topical product to keep skin truly hydr...

    Other Ingredients That May Be Of Interest

    Rosehip Oil

    Rosehip Oil benefits for skin More than just a garden favorite, rose bushes contain one of nature’s best beauty secrets: the hidden power of the rosehips. Rosehips are the small fruit left behind after a rose drops its petals. Rosehip syrup has long been a part of natural remedies, used by ancien...

    Ephemer™ Algae Oil

    Ephemer™ benefits for skin If you haven’t heard of Ephemer™ yet, you’re not alone! This exceptional new active ingredient represents a breakthrough in cosmetic technology. Ephemer™ is harvested from a rare and precious type of algae, known as Undaria Pinnatifida. Pure, potent and unique, Ephemer™...