Skin Benefits And Uses Of Ephemer™ Algae Oil

Ephemer™ benefits for skin

Ephemer™If you haven’t heard of Ephemer™ yet, you’re not alone! This exceptional new active ingredient represents a breakthrough in cosmetic technology. Ephemer™ is harvested from a rare and precious type of algae, known as Undaria Pinnatifida. Pure, potent and unique, Ephemer™ offers long lasting protection against free-radical damage for visibly younger looking skin.

Uses of Ephemer™

Ephemer™ stands out amongst skin care ingredients for its long lasting anti-oxidative effect. An independent study reviewed the effect of Ephemer™ in the delicate crow’s feet region of our face, and the results are impressive. After four weeks of treatment with Ephemer™, skin is able to recover better from oxidative stress and suffers less damage from UVA stress. The result is a decrease in skin roughness, and a complexion that feels younger, smoother and more radiant.

Ephemer™ Key Benefits

  • Offers immediate & long term anti-oxidant efficacy
  • Helps your skin fight free radical damage, a major cause of aging
  • Harnesses the power of marine organisms to add a new dimension to your beauty regime
  • Beyond skin benefits, Ephemer also helps to preserve mitochondrial DNA, the genes which we inherit solely from our mother

Source and sustainability of Ephemer™

The production of Ephemer™ is gentle on the earth, pollution free and doesn’t harm our precious ocean environments. The algae cells from which Ephemer™ is harvested are sourced in Brittany, France and grown in a safe and secure lab. The growth process is totally natural, and uses natural sea water. Ephemer™ is harvested in a three-stage process during the algae’s reproductive life-stage. The cultivation of Ephemer™ is entirely unique and offers proven benefits for skin. Moreover, you can rest assured that you’re incorporating a sustainably sourced and environmentally friendly ingredient into your beauty toolkit.


Health Articles

Recipe: Healthy Hot Cross Buns With Rolled Oats

Whole-meal flour is often tolerated by people who have digestive issues, as it has a slightly lower gluten content and higher amino acid profile than traditional wheat based flours. The beta-glucan fiber found in oats may aid the regulation of app...

Other Ingredients That May Be Of Interest

Raspberry Seed Oil

Raspberry Seed Oil benefits for skin Did you know that a single raspberry contains over 100 tiny seeds, each bursting with a dense composition of bioactive compounds? It’s no wonder these powerful berries have captured the attention of skincare specialists around the world. Uses of Raspberry Seed...

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening Primrose Oil benefits for skin Native to North America, evening primrose was introduced to Europe in the early 17th century. It was traditionally referred to as the “King’s Cure-All” due to the belief that its powerful healing properties made it fit for royalty. Uses of Evening Primrose O...