Skin Benefits And Uses Of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil benefits for skin

Jojoba Oil so closely resembles human sebum – the oil created by our skin – that it is an ideal moisturizing treatment to keep skin healthy and happy with less risk of irritation, because it mimics our skin’s natural oils.

Because jojoba is so easily absorbed, it easily goes beneath the skin’s surface, reaching cells beneath the top layer to moisturize, rejuvenate and restore skin cells.

Packed with nutrients including vitamins A and B, copper, zinc, selenium, iodine and chromium, jojoba is ideal for sensitive skin and helps hydrate skin that’s lacking moisture (it is an excellent emollient in lip balm) and also offers cleansing properties, making it an ideal natural ingredient in cleansers, especially because it offers moisture even as it gently lifts away dirt and excess oil that could be the source of pimples, blackheads and breakouts.

It also brings with it two power-packed nutrients - antioxidants that fight free radicals that can trigger signs of aging and vitamins that can support skin cell turnover, reducing dark spots, so skin looks fresher and younger looking, with a youthful glow.

Jojoba is an ideal total-body moisturizer, working head to toe to sooth and soften dry skin. It is especially effective working in conjunction with other moisturizers to boost hydration in even the most parched skin.

Uses of Jojoba Oil

Because jojoba is a desert plant that can sustain high temperatures, it has been considered as a natural alternative to mechanical lubricants.

It also helps improve the look and feel of hair by offering lightweight moisture along with cleansing properties to ease dandruff while boosting the silkiness and sheen of hair. It also is believed to help unclog hair follicles, boosting hair production while supporting existing strands from breakage and split ends.

Source and sustainability of Jojoba Oil

This gold liquid is extracted from the bean of the jojoba plant – only the seeds are harvested, leaving the shrub to continue producing new crops – it is considered highly sustainable.

The shrub grows in desert conditions and requires very little water to survive, sometimes as long as 100 years.


Health Articles

Scientific Secrets To Grow Old Gracefully

A lot of us will know that person in their 70s or even 80s who seem to defy age – they have an energy and grace that is more suited to someone decades younger. In contrast, there’s also that person old beyond their years – instead of embracing their life and making the most of each day, they sit by and wait for their mind and body to deteriorate. If you’re aiming to be more like that first pers...

Other Ingredients That May Be Of Interest

Grape Seed Oil

Grape Seed Oil benefits for skin Grape Seed Oil is a pale green oil that is cold pressed from the seeds of Vitus vinifera grapes, which are widely used in winemaking, especially sauvignon blanc. It is also widely used in natural skin care products to help produce luminous, youthful skin. Grape Se...

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil benefits for skin Avocado Oil is a premium, extra virgin oil, cold-pressed from the flesh of ripe avocados. Rich in both oleic acid (Omega 9 fatty acid) and plant sterols, avocado oil is a lightweight, skin-friendly oil that adds moisture, antioxidants and other vital nutrients that h...