Chufa milk benefits for skin
Native to the Mediterranean region, chufa – also known as tiger nut - was cultivated for more than 3000 years in ancient Egypt, and now grows across the world, primarily on the banks of streams and ponds. Chufa milk is packed with nutrients that support tissue recovery, which is essential to skin health, along with vitamins E and C, two powerful antioxidants that work hard to fight free radicals that target collagen and elastin, supporting the protein cells from damage.
Because it supports skin’s essential proteins from damage, vitamin E helps defy the aging process, improves the elasticity of skin and helps reduce existing fine lines and wrinkles. It also offers lightweight moisture that easily penetrates the skin’s surface to replenish lost hydration.
In addition to serving as a powerful antioxidant, vitamin C also acts as a skin brightener, and helps lighten dark spots that can show up as a result of aging.
Chufa milk also contains a substantial amount of vitamin B1, which supports skin’s ability to fight off aging, blemishes and other skin problems associated with stress.
Uses of Chufa milk
In addition to use in skin care products, the chufa plant’s tubers are ground into flour and the plant’s milk is used in beverages as well as perfumes.
The plant is considered a delicacy in Africa, especially so the tubers known as tiger nuts.
In the United States, the tubers of the chufa plant are used to feed game, especially wild turkeys and both wild and agriculturally raised hogs.
Source and sustainability of Chufa milk extract
Produced by Crodarom, a French company that focuses on herbal extracts from across the globe, chufa is particularly environmentally friendly, because the plant is prolific and grows throughout the world where it is used for a wide array of purposes.
The distraction process results in little waste, as the plant solids are used either for food, starch or pottery glaze, and the resulting water residue can also be recycled for syrups, feed or processed into flour.
Because it is such a prolific plant with so many diverse uses, it is considered underutilized, making it an extremely sustainable skin care additive.