The ingredients listed below are used in the Xtend-Life skin care products. Note that each ingredient is not used in all of the skin care products. Some are used in only one product, while others are used across multiple products:
Introducing the Kanapa™ blend
Our unique Kanapa™ blend is designed to support the skin's natural ability to repair itself, and help you maintain skin with a youthful glow while helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Kanapa™ is rich in replenishing oils, including omegas 3, 6, 7 & 9, to replenish, strengthen and protect the skin.
Moringa oil – Moringa oil is an extremely light and easily absorbed oil used for health and beauty for centuries, with the moringa tree also called the ‘Miracle Tree’ and ‘Tree of Life’. Moringa oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of the Moringa oilefera tree to produce a clear, odourless oil packed full of antioxidants to support healing and collagen.
Tocopherol - This natural form of vitamin E is a valuable antioxidant that supports the skin and helps resist the breakdown of collagen and elastin, the two proteins that keep our skin firm, supple and reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Phytaminol – The second in our trio of power-packed antioxidants supports the skin’s ability to maintain healthy cells while helping to support micro-circulation of skin, maintaining moisture and supporting healthy inflammation management in the skin.
Astaxanthin – This natural antioxidant is derived from algae and is naturally pink in colour. It helps to manage oxidative damage and combined with tocoopherol and phytaminol, it helps to manage free radicals to reduce the visible signs of premature skin aging.
Harakeke Oil – Harakeke is the Maori name for a common New Zealand flax. It is high in linoleic acid (approximately 70%), which forms part of the natural composition of the skin barrier. Adding Harakeke oil to our formulations helps support skin hydration levels. It also contains valuable phytosterols which help to maintain healthy turnover of skin cells.
BioVera™ Oil – This unique plant extract is from the multi-purpose aloe vera plant and is used to assist in hydrating the skin after exposure to sun and other harsh elements. It is also functions as a skin conditioning agent to support skin health.
Mamaku extract – Mamaku is a native New Zealand tree fern which produces a unique extract used by Maori for centuries to soothe and repair skin cells. It is also used for hydrating the skin to promote health and rejuvenation, leaving skin feeling smoother, softer and more radiant.
Lipolami™ milk thistle – Formulated in France, Lipolami™ is a soft-touch oil obtained from milk thistle that provides natural light-weight hydration. It is high in ethyl esters (approximately 90%) and is the ideal ingredient to formulate silicon-free cosmetics with a silky, light, non-sticky feel. It also helps to take care of your skin because of its emollient and softening properties.
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Brand/Common Name: AA2G
INCI Name: Ascorbyl Glucoside
This stabilized form of vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant that helps fight signs of aging by supporting the skin’s ability to fight radical damage. It may help brighten skin, leaving it more youthful and radiant.
Brand/Common Name: Actigum VSX 20
INCI Name: Thickener (Sclerotium gum, Xanthan gum)
This proprietary blend helps stabilize skin care products, preventing separation due to temperature changes and other conditions. It also helps products maintain a silky, luxurious texture that goes on smoothly, allowing active ingredients to better penetrate skin.
Brand/Common Name: Aloe butter
INCI Name: Aloe Butter (Coconut [Cocos nucifera] oil, Aloe [Aloe barbadensis] leaf extract)
Aloe butter is extracted from the aloe plant, and is semi-solid. It melts immediately on contact with skin, making it an ideal humectant to moisturize skin. It may also help sooth irritation and lessen redness.
Brand/Common Name: Amisol Trio
INCI Name: Biolipid Complex (Phospholipids, Soybean [Glycine soja] oil, Glycolipids, Soybean [Glycine soja] sterols)
This plant-based sterol serves dual purposes when used in skin care products. Not only does it help maintain the skin’s lipid barrier, allowing it to retain existing moisture, it also provides hydration to keep skin from feeling dry and tight.
Brand/Common Name: Antileukine-6
INCI Name: Algae Extract (Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Algae [Laminaria ochroleuca])
This skin protectant is extracted from brown algae. It may help support healthy inflammation management as well as helping to reduce redness and other irritation, and provide moisture that fights wrinkles and other visible signs of aging.
Brand/Common Name: Apple Exfoliator 500
INCI Name: Apple (Pyrus malus) Peel Powder
This mix of apple pulp and peel, apple peel powder is a gentle exfoliator that lifts away dead cells on the surface layer of skin. By gently exfoliating, it helps reveal brighter, more refreshed skin.
Brand/Common Name: Avocado Oil
INCI Name: Avocado (Persea gratissima Oil)
Avocado Oil is a deeply hydrating natural oil that contains high (approx. 70%) levels of Oleic acid, along with other plant sterols. By replacing moisture lost by your skin, this ingredient nourishes your skin, helping to reduce the signs of aging.
Brand/Common Name: Axolight
INCI Name: Wheat Extract (Water, Hydrolyzed Wheat [Triticum aestivum] Flour)
Derived from wheat, Axolight helps lighten and brighten skin, reducing the appearance of age spots and boosting skin’s radiance. It is thought to target two enzymes, TRP-1 and tyrosinase, both of which regulate melanin (which determines the pigment of skin).
Brand/Common Name: Babassu Butter
INCI Name: Babassu (Orbignya oleifera) Seed Oil
Orbignya oleifera (Babassu) is a plant native to Brazil and is also known as the "tree of life"! Babassu butter, derived from the seeds of this plant, is a fat-soluble ‘butter’ that melts at body temperature and absorbs into the skin quickly, while forming a protective layer that is neither oily nor shiny.
Brand/Common Name: Beautifeye
INCI Name: Persian Silk Tree Extract (Glycerin, Persian Silk Tree [Albizia julibrissin] Bark Extract, Darutoside)
Beautifeye is a unique combination of ingredients that help fade the appearance of dark circles and strengthen the skin around and beneath the eye, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It also helps reduce puffiness.
Brand/Common Name: Beeswax
INCI Name: Beeswax
Beeswax is obtained from honeycomb. It is a natural way to give our skin care emulsions a creamy, smooth consistency and also helps to stop any separation of the oil and water components.
Brand/Common Name: Beta-White
INCI Name: Peptide Complex (Water, Butylene Glycol, Hydrogenated Lecithin, Sodium Oleate, Oligopeptide-68, Disodium EDTA)
This peptide was designed to penetrate through your skin, going beneath the skin’s surface where it helps reduce tyrosinase activity, reducing melanin and helping to support a more consistent, radiant complexion. Because it works beneath the skin’s surface, it can help in reducing the appearance of age spots.
Brand/Common Name: Carbopol Ultrez 10
INCI Name: Carbomer
Carbopol Ultrez 10 is a mixture of high molecular weight polyacrylic acid polymers which function as emulsifiers, stabilizers and thickeners in cosmetic formulations. This helps to ensure that our skin care products keep their smooth consistency without separating.
Brand/Common Name: Cetiol HE
INCI Name: PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
This is a lipid layer enhancer that helps maintain your skin’s lipidic layer and prevent your skin from drying out.
Brand/Common Name: Cetiol RLF
INCI Name: Caprylyl Caprylate/Caprate
This ingredient offers lightweight hydration that leaves skin feeling silky and smooth. It is a fast spreading emollient so it spreads quickly, sinking into skin with a dry (non-greasy) skin feel.
Brand/Common Name: Chemidet 24-NA-30
INCI Name: Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
Ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS) is an anionic surfactant and foaming agent. By lowering the surface tension of aqueous solutions, it helps enhance the spread of liquid over surfaces.
Brand/Common Name: Chufa Milk Extract
INCI Name: Skin Conditioner (Water, Chufa [Cyperus esculentus] Tuber Extract, Xanthan Gum)
Extracted from the tuber of the exotic shrub Cyperus esculentus, also known as yellow nutsedge, this ingredient is usually used in moisturizers or sun products. Its lightweight texture makes it an ideal addition to eye creams, and it helps to reduce the visible appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Brand/Common Name: Clerilys W
INCI Name: Cucumber Complex (Water, Cucumber [Cucumis sativus] Seed Extract, White Mulberry [Morus alba] Bark Extract, Hibiscus [Hibiscus sabdariffa] Flower Extract)
This proprietary blend of ingredients helps lighten the appearance of dark spots by impacting the enzymes that control melanin while speeding cell turnover using acids from the hibiscus flower which has an exfoliating effect on the skin.
Brand/Common Name: Condicare CT (Quaternium 75)
INCI Name: Tocopherol
A water soluble, modified silicone with skin conditioning properties. This ingredient helps improve the feel of cosmetics when they are applied and leaves you with soft, silky skin.
Brand/Common Name: Covitol F1300
INCI Name: Tocopherol
Tocopherol is the most active component of vitamin E. It is a fat soluble vitamin as well as an antioxidant and helps to support cellular function. It also helps to prevent the breakdown of tissues and cells, and support the maintenance of epithelial tissues. Tocopherol is used in skin care products to help protect and strengthen the skin barrier’s oil balance.
Brand/Common Name: Crodamol GTCC
INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
A fully saturated triglyceride oil, Crodamol GTCC is an excellent natural alternative to mineral oils as a base emollient for cosmetics.
Brand/Common Name: Cupuacu Butter
INCI Name: Cupuacu (Theobroma grandiflorum) Seed Butter
The Cupuacu tree, originating from the northern region of Brazil, is valued for its seed extract. The extracted seed ‘butter’ is comprised of a mixture of fatty acids with emollient properties that provide cosmetics with a soft skin feel while promoting elasticity and suppleness in your skin.
Brand/Common Name: DermCom
INCI Name: Crocus Bulb Extract (Gum Arabic, Water, Crocus [Crocus chrysanthus])
DermCom is a novel crocus bulb extract that has a skin tightening and toning “plump up your skin” effect when it is applied daily, visibly reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and reducing the signs of premature aging. It helps to support collagen and elastin production while also supporting the natural growth factors of the skin, and the skin’s resilience and firmness.
Brand/Common Name: D-Panthenol
INCI Name: Panthenol
Panthenol is derived from Pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5). Panthenol acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, giving the skin a soft, smooth appearance.
Brand/Common Name: DV 5256 (Fragrance)
INCI Name: Fragrance (including Butylphenyl methylpropional, Linalool, D-Limonene)
This fresh floral scent was created exclusively for Xtend-Life by the French company Expressions Parfumées SAS, and is featured in our Nourishing Hand Cream to enhance the experience of using this luxurious product. Our Nourishing Hand Cream has been dermatologically tested – and received a rating of “excellent.”
Brand/Common Name: DV 7224 (Fragrance)
INCI Name: Fragrance
Created exclusively for Xtend-Life by Expressions Parfumees SAS, this sweet honey and fruit inspited scent is a synthetic fragrance found in Day Cream with Natural Whitening. This product has been dermatologically tested to ensure that it is gentle on even the most sensitive of skin.
Brand/Common Name: Easyliance
INCI Name: Firming Agent (Acacia [Acacia senegal] Gum, Hydrolyzed Rhizobian Gum)
This proprietary skin firming blend features acacia gum sustainably harvested from the bark of the African acacia tree. It helps smooth skin by lifting the appearance of wrinkles and tightening the skin’s surface.
Brand/Common Name: Ecogel
INCI Name: Emulsifier (Lysolecithin, Sclerotium Gum, Pullulan)
This fusion of natural ingredients helps improve the texture of cosmetic products. It acts as a thickener, but without creating a heavy product.
Brand/Common Name: EDTA
INCI Name: Tetrasodium EDTA
EDTA stands for Ethylene Diamine Tetraacetic Acid and is an important ingredient in many skin care formulations. It helps to prevent crystals from forming in skin care creams and also sequesters (captures and holds) metal ions that are responsible for the discoloration and rancidity of cosmetics over time.
Brand/Common Name: Emulium Kappa 2
INCI Name: Emulsifier (Candelilla/Jojoba/Rice Bran Polyglyceryl-3 Esters, Glyceryl Stearate, Cetearyl Alcohol, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate)
This emulsifier is derived from vegetable waxes and helps to create a luxurious texture especially suited for age-defying or night creams. The mixture helps hydrate with rich, all-natural moisture.
Brand/Common Name: Euxyl PE9010
INCI Name: Preservative (Phenoxyethanol, Octoxyglycerin)
Euxyl is a dual component broad-spectrum preservative system. The components of this system boost the preservative power of each other – meaning a more reliable preservative at a lower concentration than more traditional preservative systems.
Brand/Common Name: Eyeliss™
INCI Name: Hesperidin Lipopeptide (Water, Glycerin, Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone, Steareth-20, Dipeptide-2, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7)
Eyeliss is a unique formulation that combines three active components (Hesperidin methyl chalcone, Dipeptide-2 and Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7) to help minimize the appearance of puffiness under the eyes and helps support capillary health.
Brand/Common Name: Glycerin
INCI Name: Glycerin
Glycerin is a well-known and commonly used humectant – it helps to hydrate the skin and keep it feeling smooth and supple.
Brand/Common Name: Grape Seed Oil
INCI Name: Grape (Vitis vinifera) Seed Oil
Grape seed oil is pressed from the seeds of several varieties of grapes. It functions as a skin conditioning agent – enhancing the appearance of dry skin and promoting suppleness.
Brand/Common Name: Honey Lips Sig Honey
INCI Name: Fragrance (including D-Limonene)
Honey Lips is a fruity, floral fragrance that enhances the natural subtle fragrance of the Manuka honey used in our Foaming Facial Cleanser.
Brand/Common Name: Jojoba Oil
INCI Name: Jojoba (Buxus chinensis) Seed
Jojoba is a desert shrub that originates from California and Mexico. The properties of Jojoba oil resemble that of sebum (human skin oil), meaning it is readily absorbed by the skin and may help to balance its oil production.
Brand/Common Name: Kiwifruit Extract (Vinanza®)
INCI Name: Kiwifruit (Actinidia deliciosa) Extract
Vinanza® Kiwifruit Extract is made from kiwifruit that are sustainably grown in New Zealand. The fruit goes through a proprietary “100% Aqua Pure” extraction process to provide an extract with superior antioxidant properties. This extract also helps restore the natural skin pH of 5.5 during cleansing.
Brand/Common Name: Lanette O
INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol
Lanette O is naturally derived plant fatty alcohol sourced from a mix of coconut and palm kernel oils. This ingredient helps regulate the viscosity of cosmetic products.
Brand/Common Name: Laracare A 200
INCI Name: Galactoarabinan
Derived from the bark of the larch tree, this natural ingredient is a lightweight moisturizer that may help reduce the look of fine lines and wrinkles while creating a film to seal in essential moisture, reducing the risk of the skin drying out.
Brand/Common Name: Lexfeel N200
INCI Name: Emollient (Diheptyl succinate, Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer)
Derived from vegetable sources including coconut and castor seeds, Lexfeel N200 is a natural alternative to dimethicone, a lab-manufactured polymer that gives skin care products a silky feel. Dimethicone, however, can dry skin over time because if its chemical background, while Lexfeel N200 will help skin maintain hydration to keep signs of aging at bay.
Brand/Common Name: Lexfeel N5
INCI Name: Emollient (Diheptyl succinate, Capryloyl Glycerin/Sebacic Acid Copolymer)
Sourced from nature, Lexfeel N5 is a natural alternative to Cyclomethicone, a silicone humectant that has large molecules that are unable to penetrate the skin. Lexfeel N5, however, offers natural moisture that penetrates beneath the skin’s surface to address fine lines and wrinkles where they form.
Brand/Common Name: Licorice Root Extract (40% glabradin)
INCI Name: Licorice (Glycyrrhiza glabra) Root Extract
This ingredient lightens skin naturally by impacting the enzyme that controls melanin production. It works to help reduce the appearance of dark spots.
Brand/Common Name: Lipex SheaLight
INCI Name: Shea (Butyrospermum parkii) Butter Ethyl Esters
This lightweight emollient ester brings the ultra-rich moisturizing benefits of shea butter to cosmetic products without making them feel heavy. This all natural ingredient is sourced from the shea nut and is environmentally sustainable.
Brand/Common Name: Macadamia Oil
INCI Name: Macadamia (Macadamia ternifolia) Seed Oil
Macadamia oil is an excellent addition to any skin care product – because it nurtures your skin and nourishes it from the outside in by helping to reduce moisture loss.
Brand/Common Name: Manuka Honey
INCI Name: Honey (Mel) MEL
Manuka Honey, a uniquely New Zealand ingredient, is a natural humectant and moisturizer and antioxidant skin conditioner. Dense in nutrients, Manuka honey nourishes the skin with vitamins and minerals while helping to soothe irritated skin.
Brand/Common Name: Mica: Super Soft Silver
INCI Name: Color (Titanium Dioxide, Mica)
Mica – a natural mineral - brings a bit of shimmer to cosmetic products, generating a youthful, vibrant glow. Because it reflects light, it can help hide fine lines and wrinkles.
Brand/Common Name: Nano-Lipobelle H-EQ10
INCI Name: Ubiquinone Lipid Complex (Lecithin, Tocopheryl Acetate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Ubiquinone, Alcohol, Water)
This innovative ingredient is a coenzyme Q10 (CoQ10, Ubiquinone) topical delivery system at its best. CoQ10 is encapsulated within a stable oil component to ensure maximum absorption. Such concentrated topical application of CoQ10 helps to reduce the premature aging of skin.
Brand/Common Name: Olivem 800
INCI Name: Ceteareth-6 Olivate
Olivem 800 is a non-ionic emulsifying system derived from olive oil. It is created using olive oil in an esterification process, used to provide oil-free formulations. This ingredient is designed to provide optimum stability to cosmetics while maintaining a light silky skin feel.
Brand/Common Name: Olivem 1000 Crystal Skin
INCI Name: Emulsifier (Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate)
Derived from olive oil, this ingredient acts as an emulsifier - helping the ingredients in skin care products stay blended. It also improves the texture of products so lotions and creams go on more smoothly as they boost hydration.
Brand/Common Name: Olivem VS Feel
INCI Name: Emulsifier (Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Oleate)
Olivem VS Feel is an olive-oil derived emulsifier that helps creams and lotions maintain their structure and stability while offering all-natural hydration. It also helps create a natural barrier on the skin’s surface to help prevent dryness.
Brand/Common Name: Oliwax LC
INCI Name: Stabilizer (Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate)
This olive oil product helps keep oils and water from separating in cosmetic applications. It acts in a bio-mimetic manner, interacting with human hydrolipidic film to promote proper barrier function and skin hydration. It also ensures that the product goes on smoothly by creating a silky, luxurious texture that’s lightweight, not greasy.
Brand/Common Name: Palmac 630
INCI Name: Stearic Acid
Palmac is a fatty acid that has both surfactant and emulsifying properties, thus aiding in the manufacture of smooth, glossy cosmetic emulsions.
Brand/Common Name: Primalhyal 50
INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Hyaluronic acid
This proprietary formula helps keep skin hydrated while going beneath the surface to stimulate the production of collagen, one of the skin proteins that keeps skin looking young, toned and radiant. It helps reveal brighter, younger-looking skin.
Brand/Common Name: Proteol APL
INCI Name: Foaming Agent (Sodium Cocoyl Apple Amino Acids)
A bio-degradable anionic surfactant with abundant foaming capabilities, Proteol is exclusively used in Xtend-Life skincare, particularly in our Foaming Facial Cleanser to provide a dense, long-lasting, sumptuous feeling foam that can be used on a daily basis without drying the skin.
Brand/Common Name: Rhyolite 200 (Coarse)™
INCI Name: Pumice
Brand/Common Name: Rhyolite 75 (Fine)™
INCI Name: Pumice
This extremely fine exfoliator removes dead surface cells without stripping away the skin’s natural oils, making it ideal for facial applications.
Brand/Common Name: Shea Butter
INCI Name: Shea (Butryospermum parkii) Nut Butter
The Shea tree is indigenous to Africa. The Shea fruit consists of a thin, tart, nutritious pulp that surrounds a relatively large, oil-rich seed from which Shea butter is extracted. Shea butter is an excellent moisturizer, nourishing your skin by helping to replace lost moisture.
Brand/Common Name: SWT-7H
INCI Name: Indian Gentian Leaf Extract (Maltodextrin, Indian Gentian [Swertia chirata]
Soluble in water, this natural ingredient is derived from Indian gentian, a traditional Ayurvedic herb. It works to stimulate cell growth beneath the skin’s surface, regenerating surface cells for a more youthful, vibrant glow. It also helps to quickly minimize the appearance of vertical wrinkles, especially those stubborn wrinkles around the mouth.
Brand/Common Name: Whitesphere Premium
INCI Name: Licorice Complex (Sucrose Palmitate, Butylene Glycol, Glyceryl Linoleate, Sweet Almond [Prunus amygdalus dulcis] Oil, Water, Licorice [Glycrrhiza glabra] Root Extract, Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Algae [Undaria pinnatifida] Extract, Phenoxyethanol)
This propriety blend fights aging on several levels. It helps to naturally lighten and brighten skin by inhibiting the enzyme tyrosinase, which is responsible for melanin synthesis. It also contains almond oil, which provides antioxidants to help fight free radicals while providing rich but lightweight moisture.
Brand/Common Name: Witch Hazel Extract
INCI Name: Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana) Distillate
Witch Hazel Distillate is a skin conditioner that enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin which helps reduce the appearance of flaky skin and also helps maintain a soft, supple skin feel.