Rice Bran Oil Background and Benefits
Rice bran oil comes from the brown layer of a rice grain that lies between the husk and the kernel. It is a common cooking oil in Asia, including China, Japan and India. Rice bran oil has mild flavor and a smoke point of 450 degrees Fahrenheit, which is high for vegetable oil. These properties make rice bran oil useful for high-temperature techniques such as deep frying and stir frying.
Rice bran oil is high in polyunsaturated fats and generally similar to peanut oil. The specific composition of rice bran oil is 37 percent polyunsaturated oil, 38 percent monosaturated oil and 25 percent saturated fats.
The most significant component of rice bran oil with respect to human nutrition is y-oryzanol, a strong antioxidant that comprises about two percent of the crude oil. The individual compounds of y-oryzanol are known chemically as triterpenyl esters of ferulic acids.
Additional components of rice bran oil include tocotrienols and tocopherols, known collectively as vitamin E. Additional phytosterols are also abundant in rice bran oil.
Rice bran oil has many commercial applications, including confections, cosmetics and polishing compounds. The most common uses of rice bran oil as a dietary supplement include cholesterol management and overall health.
Uses of Rice Bran Oil
Rice bran oil is typically used to support heart health, especially cholesterol levels. Additional benefits of rice bran oil include support liver health, menstruation and antioxidant effects.
The antioxidant properties of TRF can provide a range of supportive effects for cellular health.
Liver health support
Tocotrienol rich fraction (TRF) is one of the components of vitamin E in rice bran oil. It may support liver health and function.
Heart health support
Rice bran oil may help you to maintain a healthy cholesterol profile, especially when combined with a low-fat diet. The full-fat version of rice bran oil seems to be most useful for this purpose.
Y-oryzanol may help manage the hot flashes that can result from menstruation.
Signs You May Need Rice Bran Oil
The most obvious signs that you may benefit from rice bran oil include an unhealthy cholesterol profile. Undesirable skin conditions such as wrinkles and a dull complexion may also mean that rice bran oil could help you. Cardiovascular conditions such as slow blood clotting and poor circulation can indicate that rice bran oil will help you. Additional indicators of a need for oryzanol in your diet include visible signs of aging.
Other Ingredients That May Be Of Interest
Pumpkin seed oil - Oil extracted from pumpkin seeds is most commonly used in central Europe, including Austria, Croatia, Hungary, Romania and Slovenia. The exact composition of this oil varies considerably by the cultivar of the pumpkins, but they are generally high in vitamin E.
Lecithin oil - Lecithin is a general term for any fatty substance with a yellow or brown color. Lecithin oil is an especially abundant source of choline, which is an essential human nutrient.